HomeCondos for SaleKenland Bend SouthUnit D408
9040 125th Ave, Unit D408
+30 more
$335K

Kenland Bend South Unit D408

9040 125th Ave, Unit D408 • Miami, FL 33186

at Kenland Bend South

Living Area
1,340 SF
Price / SF
$250
HOA / Monthly
$557
Days on Market
42
Insider Price

About This Unit

Discover this spacious & updated 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo ideally situated near the Turnpike, just a short walk to Kendall Drive, shopping, public transportation, and Miami Dade College. Located on the fourth floor, this bright unit features an open living area, abundant natural light, a generous patio, and a large exterior storage closet. In the kitchen you have a refrigerator, microwave, E-Range, dishwasher, along with a full size washer, and dryer for added convenience. Set in the highly sought-after Kenland Bend South community, residents enjoy ample parking for both owners and guests. The HOA includes water & basic cable. The building also offers elevator access, along with a community pool for relaxation and leisure.

Pricing at Kenland Bend South — $250/sqft
Kenland Bend South Unit D408 is listed at $250/sqft.
Kenland Bend South Unit D408 vs Recent Sold Listings at Kenland Bend South: This unit is -7.4% lower ($20/less per sqft) than recent 2BR sales (median $270/sqft, based on 2 sales over 9 months).
Insider Negotiation Strategy: 2BR units at Kenland Bend South typically close at 95.7% of asking. At that ratio, this unit could plausibly trade around $320,590.
Based on live MIAMIRE active & closed listings at Kenland Bend South.
Time on Market — 42 days
Kenland Bend South Unit D408 has been on the market for 42 days.
Building-level pace data is thin for this bedroom count.
Estimated Monthly Cost
Mortgage (P&I)
$1,819
HOA
$557
Property Tax
$363
Total / mo
$2,739
Assumes 7.20% rate on 20% down (30-year fixed). Tax effective rate 1.30%. HOA $0.42/sqft · All-in $2.04/sqft / month. Excludes wind / flood / contents insurance — verify your actual rate with a lender.

Schedule your private showing at Kenland Bend South.

That's (305) 337-4259 • Available 7 days a week
Recent Comparable Sales

Active 2BR Comps at Kenland Bend South

UnitListSqft$/sqftDOM
#— 1,340 $250 42

Recent Closed 2BR Sales

ClosedUnitSold$/sqftvs List
2025-09-11 #— $305,236 $311
2025-10-17 #— $275,000 $229
What to Verify
Flood Zone: This unit is in flood zone AH. High-risk shallow-flooding zone. Insurance typically required.
Building Age: Built in 1981 (45 years old) — past Florida's 40-year recertification trigger; verify milestone status.
💰 Current Owner's Cost Basis
The current owner bought this unit Oct 2010 for $118,000 — held 16 years. They’re now asking $334,995+183.9% (+$216,995) vs. cost basis.
Sales History
Date Price Type
Oct 2010 $118,000 arm’s-length
Jun 2006 $235,000 arm’s-length
Nov 2004 $180,000 arm’s-length
Jan 2002 $107,000 arm’s-length
Sep 1995 $74,000 arm’s-length
Jan 1982 $91,600 arm’s-length
Source: Miami-Dade Property Appraiser. County living area: 1,340 sqft.
Unit: D408
Year Built: 1981
Stories: 4
City: Miami
Postal Code: 33186
HOA Fee: $557 / Monthly
View: Garden View
Waterfront: No
Private Pool: No
Heating: Central
Cooling: Central Air
Days on Market: 42
Listed: March 26, 2026
MLS #: A11987502

Email About This Unit
Listing courtesy of: Compass Florida, LLC

Ricky Garcia  |  Global Luxury Realty  |  License #3521781

Ricky has closed deals at Kenland Bend South. He knows the HOA, the best floors, and which units to avoid. Get a free no-pressure market analysis before you make any offer.

CALL (305) 33-RICKY That's (305) 337-4259
Send a message →    ⊕ Save Ricky's contact